Achievements

Trying to be at the top of our chosen profession is a great motivator to come up with new ways to address challenging dental problems that the humans are facing. We constantly motivate and support our students to give their best at various scientific events.

Sl. No

Name of the student

Year of BDS

Prize

(Paper/poster)

Conference details

1

ANUHYA

3rd BDS

1st Prize (paper)

Telangana State Dental Conference held at Hyderabad in December, 2018

2

R.PRAVALLIKA

3rd BDS

2nd Prize (paper)

Telangana State Dental Conference held at Hyderabad in December, 2018

3

K.USHA

CHANDRIKA

3rd BDS

1st Prize (paper)

Telangana State Dental Conference held at Hyderabad in December, 2018

4

M.RAVALI

3rd BDS

1st Prize (paper)

Telangana State Dental Conference held at Hyderabad in December, 2018

5

SPVA SAIRAM

INTERN

2nd Prize (paper)

Telangana State Dental Conference held at Hyderabad in December, 2018

6

VASAVI

INTERN

1st Prize (paper)

Telangana State Dental Conference held at Hyderabad in December, 2018

7

LAHARI

INTERN

1st Prize (paper)

Telangana State Dental Conference held at Hyderabad in December, 2018

8

SPVA SAIRAM

INTERN

1st Prize (paper)

International Conference of Dentists held at Hyderabad in December, 2018

9

FARHA FATHIMA

INTERN

2nd Prize (paper)

International Conference of Dentists held at Hyderabad in December, 2018

10

SPVA SAIRAM

INTERN

1st Prize (paper)

National Indian Dental Association

Conference held at Indore in January, 2019

11

PRIYANKA

INTERN

2nd Prize (paper)

National Indian Dental Association

Conference held at Indore in January, 2019

12

LAHARI

INTERN

1st Prize (paper)

National Indian Dental Association

Conference held at Indore in January, 2019

13

SPVA SAIRAM

INTERN

1st Prize

Essay competition (Telangana and Andhra

Pradesh state) on “Future & Scope of Periodontics” on the eve of Oral Hygiene

Day in July 2019

  • BDS students presented presented papers/posters at 3rd IDA Telangana state conference in collaboration with Kamineni Institution of Dental sciences from 9th to 11th of December 2016.
  • 60 BDS students presented presented paper & 85 students presented presented poster at National BDS Students Convention of IAOMR 2017” on 28th October 2017 at Kamineni Institute of Dental Sciences.
  • 56 BDS students (IV BDS & Interns) presented papers/posters at IDA National conference held at Bhubaneswar in February 2018.
  • 23 BDS students (Interns) presented papers at IDA National conference held at Indore in January 2019.
  • 116 papers and 69 posters were presented by BDS students at National BDS students convention of IAOMR-2019 was conducted by Dept. of Oral Medicine and Radiology at Kamineni Institute of Dental sciences on 18th October 2019.
  • Dr. Anushka Patnaik received
    • The meritorious Pierre Fauchard International senior student award for the year 2019.
    • IDA- Colgate merit certificate award for the year 2018-19
    • 7th Annual Young Achievers Scholarship in February 2019
  • Dr. Farah Fatima received
    • IDA- Colgate merit certificate award for the year 2018-19

NAME

YEAR

NO OF GOLD MEDALS

SUBJECT

MS. A SRI

LAKSHMI

NIHARIKA

I BDS

1

Dental Anatomy & Histology

Ms.

RAMAPANTHULA

SRI NAGA SAI

PRAVALIKA

II BDS

1

Dental Materials

MS. PACHAVA

VENKATA

NIHARIKA

III BDS

1

Oral Pathology

MS. SWETHA MERUVA

IV BDS

3

Oral Medicine

&Radiology

Periodontics

Public Health dentistry

MS. NEHNAAZ

IV BDS

3

Pedodontics

Orthodontics

Prosthodontics

MS. ANUSHKA PATTNAIK

IV BDS

1

Conservative Dentistry

MS. TERA

HARSHITHA REDDY

IVBDS

1

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

NAME

YEAR

NO OF GOLD MEDALS

SUBJECT

MS. VIDHUSHI AGARWAL

I BDS

1

Dental Anatomy & Histology

Ms. PACHAVA

VEKATA

NIHARIKA

II BDS

1

Dental Materials

Ms. NEHNAAZ

III BDS

1

Oral Pathology

Ms. NALLABAPANI  SWATHI

IV BDS

2

Public Health dentistry

Periodontics

MR. MALINENI MURALI KRISHNA

IV BDS

1

Oral Medicine &

Radiology

Prosthodontics

Ms. M BHARGAVI

IV BDS

1

Pedodontics

Ms. S SOWMYA

IV BDS

1

Orthodontics

Ms. KUTHURU ASHWINI REDDY

IVBDS

1

Conservative Dentistry

Ms.  BIJJALA  SINDHU

IVBDS

1

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

NAME

YEAR

NO OF GOLD MEDALS

SUBJECT

MR. MAMIDI VARUN SAI

I BDS

1

Dental Anatomy & Histology

Ms. NEHNAAZ

II BDS

2

Dental Materials

Ms. S.SOWMYA

III BDS

1

Oral Pathology

Ms. EDAPOTTA AISHWARYA

IV BDS

6

Oral Medicine &

Radiology

Periodontics

Pedodontics

Prosthodontics

Oral & Maxillofacial

Surgery

Public health dentistry

Ms. SATWIKA THOTA

IV BDS

1

Orthodontics

Ms. KOKAT SUHASINI

IV BDS

1

Conservative Dentistry

NAME

YEAR

NO OF GOLD MEDALS

SUBJECT

NEHNAAZ

I BDS

1

Dental Anatomy & Histology

MALINENI MURALI KRISHNA

II BDS

1

Dental Materials

MANUMACHU

AKHILA REDDY

III BDS

1

Oral Pathology

MURARI SNEHA RAO

IV BDS

4

Oral Medicine & Radiology

Periodontics

Conservative

Dentistry

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

N GREESHMA REDDY

IV BDS

3

Orthodontics

Pedodontics

Prosthodontics